Privacy Policy for Automation Anywhere

Last Modified: August 24, 2018

The following describes the Automation Anywhere, Inc. ("Automation Anywhere," the "Company", “we,” “us,” or “our”) privacy policy and the manner in which Automation Anywhere collects, uses, shares and secures the personal information that it collects or receives via its website www.automationanywhere.com , or any sub-domain or other Automation Anywhere website, or mobile applications (collectively, the “Sites”). It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information.

For purposes of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Automation Anywhere is the data controller of information collected by it via the Site.

What is Personal Information?

As used in this policy, "personal information" means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to identify an individual. When we combine any non-personal information with personal information (e.g., technical information, such as the type of browser or operating system that you use), we treat the combined information as personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

  1. Information You Provide To Us

    Automation Anywhere may collect certain personal information when someone voluntarily sends a direct mail inquiry, an email or online registration, registers to download documents from the Sites, participates in seminars or webinars, requests Company information at tradeshows, applies for a job via the Sites, requests information, or purchases goods or services, via the Sites (including via our bot store located at https://botstore.automationanywhere.com). Examples of such personal information include, but are not limited to, individual names, telephone numbers, email addresses, company name, mailing address, account user name and password, job title and financial information such as credit or debit card number. If you apply for a job via the Sites, we may also collect personal information via your resume or any cover letter you choose to upload, or via any social media profile to which you elect to provide access.

  2. Information Collected Through Cookies and Similar Technologies

    Automation Anywhere may collect certain information, including personal information, automatically from visitors to its Sites, and those of its subsidiaries, including the IP address, time visited, pages viewed and related information. When you visit the Sites, open emails from Automation Anywhere, use its apps or interact with its related tools, widgets or plug-ins, Automation Anywhere may collect certain information by automated means, such as through cookies, web beacons and web server logs. The information collected in this manner may include your IP address, unique device identifier, browser characteristics, domain and other system settings, search queries, device characteristics, operating system type, language preferences, referring URLs, actions taken on the Sites, dates and times of Site visits, metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device.

    Automation Anywhere uses Google Analytics to help analyze the traffic on the Sites. For more information on Google Analytics’ processing of personal information, please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google Analytics by using the following Google provided browser plugin http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin/.

  3. Mobile Applications

    When you download and use our mobile applications, we may automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system and version, and system and performance information. We collect this information to help us measure app usage and better understand user demographics and event attendance. With your consent, we may send you push notifications from time- to-time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level.

Uses of Personal Information

Automation Anywhere uses your personal information to monitor the performance, and improve the quality of, its Sites, respond to requests about the Company and its business, provide information about products and services fulfill customer requests and for other business purposes and/or to comply with various legal and regulatory obligations. With your consent, Automation Anywhere may also use your personal information to send you information about its other products and services and for other specified marketing purposes. Unless we obtain your consent to processing of your personal information, Automation Anywhere processes your information either for performance of a contract with you, or in circumstances where it has a legitimate interest to do so.

Automation Anywhere may use information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, web server logs and other automated means for purposes such as (a) customizing user visits to the Sites, (b) delivering content tailored to users' interests and the manner in which our users browse the Sites, and (c) managing the Sites and other aspects of its business. You can change your cookies settings in your browser, however please note that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of the Sites. For more information about the cookies we use on the Sites, please click here.

Sharing of Personal Information

Automation Anywhere may share your personal information with its affiliates and subsidiaries, and/or with its business partners, in order to respond to customer needs or otherwise provide services to customers as requested. Automation Anywhere may also, with your consent, engage in joint marketing activities with such third parties and/or disclose personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

Automation Anywhere may also share your information with its third-party agents who may be acting on its behalf and pursuant to its instructions to assist in our business activities, including, e.g., providing notice of an upcoming webinar or tradeshow that may be of interest to the target audience, providing customer service, payment processing, or providing storage services.

Automation Anywhere may disclose your personal information if it is required to do so by law or court order, to enforce or apply its Terms or if it believes in good faith that such release is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of its company, customers, affiliates, or others.

Automation Anywhere also may share or transfer information, including your personal information, in connection with the sale, transfer, acquisition, merger, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or other change or ownership or control by Automation Anywhere or any affiliated company (in each case, whether in whole or in part). When one of these events occurs, Automation Anywhere will use reasonable efforts to notify users before their personal information is transferred or becomes subject to different privacy practices.

Automation Anywhere sometimes partners with other companies in order to provide their services via a link on the Site, for example job applications, social media links and live chat. In those circumstances, the third party partners will have access to the personal information you provide to them via their website, and we do not have any control over how they use that information. In order to fully understand how your personal information is used by our partners, please carefully review their applicable privacy policies. Except as set forth herein, Automation Anywhere does not share your information with any third parties.

Other Uses of Personal Information

In addition to the uses described above, Automation Anywhere will inform individuals of any other intended uses of their personal information at the time such information is collected, or before such use is implemented, including disclosure to third parties.

Data Security and Retention

Automation Anywhere uses reasonable methods to secure all personal and sensitive information by a variety of methods, including restricting access to such information only to those people who have a legitimate need to know in order to discharge their job responsibilities on behalf of Automation Anywhere, securing access to the facility where the information is stored, and the use of technology and physical controls to secure the information. Automation Anywhere is required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. If you have questions about the security of your personal information, please contact us as described below.

We may retain your information for as long as it is needed to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements.

Security of Personal Information by Third Parties

Automation Anywhere will require that all third parties acting on behalf of Automation Anywhere, and to which personal information is provided, give Automation Anywhere adequate contractual assurances that they will safeguard all such information in a manner consistent with this policy.

Children under the Age of 16

The Sites are not intended for children under the age of 16. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect personal information from anyone we know to be under 16 years of age.

Advertising and Newsletters

We may from time to time allow certain third parties to display advertising on our Sites or to manage our advertising on other sites. These third party partners may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. You may change your browser settings to opt out of interest-based advertising by clicking here or if you are in the European Union, here. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

We will use your personal information to send you email or newsletters, if you have signed-up to receive them. If you would like to discontinue receiving this information, you may update your email preferences by using the “unsubscribe” link found in emails we send to you, or at your member profile on our website, or by contacting us as described below. You may not opt-out of service-related communications, which are not promotional in nature. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving the foregoing emails, we may still send you a response to any "Contact Us" request as well as administrative, maintenance and operational emails (for example, in connection with a password reset request).

Your Rights

Upon an individual’s request, Automation Anywhere will provide reasonable access to any personal information it has about that person. Automation Anywhere will also take reasonable steps to allow such individuals to correct, change, modify or delete any such information that is shown to be incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete. You may ask us to delete the personal information we hold about you, or cease processing such personal information, in certain circumstances. It may not be possible for us to delete or cease processing all of the information we hold about you where we have an ongoing relationship with you or where we have a legal basis to retain such personal information.

You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by logging into your account or by contacting us at privacy@automationanywhere.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

When we process personal information on the basis that you have consented to such processing, you have the right to withdraw your consent, or ask us to stop or restrict processing the personal information we have about you, at any time by contacting us using the contact information below.

You may also ask us to transfer your personal information to a third party in certain circumstances. If you would like any further information about your rights or how to exercise them, please contact us using the contact information below.

If you are in the European Union, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant data protection authority in your country. We encourage you to first reach out to us at privacy@automationanywhere.com.

Territories

Personal information collected by Automation Anywhere may be stored and processed in your geographic region, in the United States or in other countries in which Automation Anywhere, or its service providers, maintain facilities or operations. If you are in the European Economic Area, it may be necessary for your personal information to be transferred to, and processed in, other countries including the United States. If we transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area we use a variety of legal mechanisms, which may include contractual terms, to protect your rights with respect to your personal information.

Tracking

We do not track users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising. Accordingly, we do not currently respond or take any action with respect to web browser "do not track" signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information about an individual consumer's online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services.

However, some of our service providers and advertisers may use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of the Sites and may combine the information in these cookies with any personal information about you that they may have. The use of such tracking information by a third party is subject to its privacy policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information (as defined by California law) by Automation Anywhere to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@automationanywhere.com or write to us using the contact details below.

EU – U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks

Automation Anywhere participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (each, a “Framework” and collectively, the “Frameworks”). We are committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries and/or Switzerland, in reliance on the applicable Framework, to such Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Frameworks, and to view our certification, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List at https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Automation Anywhere is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under each Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Automation Anywhere complies with the Privacy Shield Principles set forth in the Frameworks for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions. With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Frameworks, Automation Anywhere is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

In certain situations, Automation Anywhere may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the U.S Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Changes

Automation Anywhere may amend or modify this policy from time to time. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by posting the amended or modified version on its website at http://www.automationanywhere.com. This policy may also be changed, or limited, to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, or as otherwise allowed or required by law.

Contact Information

Questions or comments about this policy, or concerns or complaints about possible violations, should be sent to privacy@automationanywhere.com or to :
Automation Anywhere, Inc.
Attn: Legal Department
633 River Oaks Parkway
San Jose, CA 95164
United States of America

 

Our European representative, as required by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), can be contacted at: privacy@automationanywhere.com or to :
Privacy Office
Automation Anywhere UK Limited
100 New Bridge Street
London EC4V 6JA
England
+44 (0)20 7919 1887